CiscoSFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet

£253.99  ex VAT
£304.79  inc VAT

Stock

1342 available
Device Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Cabling Type: 1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps

Need help ordering?
Call 0844 846 3333

  • Insight #: 0001130236
  • Mfr. #:

    GLC-SX-MMD=

  • UNSPSC: 43220000

Overview

Product Description

The SFP transceiver module is a hot-pluggable I/O device that plugs into module sockets. The transceiver connects the electrical circuitry of the module with the optical or copper network.

Specification

Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode
Form Factor Plug-in module
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance 1 km
Dimensions (WxDxH) 1.34 cm x 5.65 cm x 0.85 cm
Weight 75 g
Manufacturer Warranty 1 year warranty
Designed For Cisco 3825, 3825 V3PN, 3845, 3845 V3PN, 7301, 7301 VAM2+; Catalyst 2950, 2950ST, 2960, 2960G, 2960S, 2970G, 3560, 3560E, 3560G, 3560V2, 3560X, 3750, 3750G, 4500, 4948; Catalyst Express 500, 500G; CSS 11503, 11506; ME 3400, 4924, 6524; Supervisor Engine 720, II-Plus-TS


Extended Specification

General
Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Compatibility Information
Designed For Cisco 3825, 3825 Branch Office in a Box Bundle, 3825 HVSEC Bundle, 3825 ISR IP Video Surveillance Bundle, 3825 Retail Bundle, 3825 Secure WAN Optimization Bundle, 3825 SRST Voice Upgrades for HSEC Bundle, 3825 Unified Communications Bundle, 3825 Unified Communications Bundle with Advanced Security, 3825 Video Encoding Bundle, 3825 Voice Security Bundle, 3825 VSEC Bundle, 3825 WAN Application Acceleration Bundle, 3825 WAN Optimization Bundle, 3825C, 3845, 3845 Branch Office in a Box Bundle, 3845 HVSEC Bundle, 3845 ISR IP Video Surveillance Bundle, 3845 Unified Communications Bundle, 3845 Unified Communications Bundle with Advanced Security, 3845 Video Encoding Bundle, 3845 Voice Security Bundle, 3845 VSEC Bundle, 3845 WAN Application Acceleration Bundle, 3845 WAN Optimization Bundle, 3845C, 7301 ITP Signaling Gateway Bundle, 7301 VAM2+ Router Security Bundle ¦ Cisco Catalyst 2960-24LC-S, 2960-24PC-L, 2960-24PC-S, 2960-24TC-L, 2960-24TC-S, 2960-48PST-L, 2960-48PST-S, 2960-48T, 2960-48TC-L, 2960-48TC-S, 2960-8TC, 2960-8TC-S, 2960G-8TC, 2960S-24PD-L, 2960S-24PS-L, 2960S-24TS-L, 2960S-24TS-S, 2960S-48FPD-L, 2960S-48FPS-L, 2960S-48LPD-L, 2960S-48LPS-L, 2960S-48TD-L, 2960S-48TS-L, 2960S-48TS-S, 3560-12PC, 3560-12PC-S, 3560-24TS, 3560-48TS, 3560-8PC, 3560E-12D, 3560E-12SD-E, 3560E-12SD-S, 3560E-24PD, 3560E-24TD, 3560E-48PD, 3560E-48PD-F, 3560E-48TD, 3560E-48TD-SD, 3560G-24PS EMI, 3560G-24PS SMI, 3560G-48, 3560V2-24PS, 3560V2-24TS, 3560V2-24TS-SD, 3560V2-48PS, 3560V2-48TS, 3560X-24P-L, 3560X-24P-S, 3560X-24T-10G, 3560X-24T-E, 3560X-24T-L, 3560X-24T-S, 3560X-24U-E, 3560X-48P-E, 3560X-48PF-10G, 3560X-48PF-L, 3560X-48PF-S, 3560X-48P-L, 3560X-48P-S, 3560X-48T-E, 3560X-48T-L, 3560X-48T-S, 3560X-48U-E, 3560X-48U-L, 3560X-48U-S, 3750G-12S-S, 3750G-24PS-E, 3750G-24PS-S, 3750G-48PS-E, 3750G-48PS-S, 3750G-48TS-E, 3750G-48TS-S ¦ Cisco Catalyst Express 500-24LC, 500-24PC, 500G-12TC ¦ Cisco ME 3400-24TS, 4924-10GE, 6524 Ethernet Switch
Dimensions & Weight
Depth 5.65 cm
Height 0.85 cm
Weight 75 g
Width 1.34 cm
Environmental Parameters
Max Operating Temperature 85 °C
Min Operating Temperature -5 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC/PC multi-mode x 2
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - 1 year
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards Laser Class 1, IEC 60825-1
Networking
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah
Connectivity Technology Wired
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Features Hot swap module replacement, Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Max Transfer Distance 1 km
Optical Wave Length 850 nm

Customer Licence Information

Program Name:

Enrolment Number:

Master Agreement Number:

Expiration Date:

View Contracts

Find Similar

If this product isn't exactly what you were looking for you can find similar products by simply selecting the features you are looking for below and clicking the find button.

Find Similar