TP-LINK MC100CMfibre media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet

£24.99  ex VAT
£29.99  inc VAT

Stock

9 available
Device Type: Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form Factor: External
Cabling Type: 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbps

Need help ordering?
Call 0844 846 3333

  • Insight #: 0001491423
  • Mfr. #:

    MC100CM

  • UNSPSC: 43201553

Overview

Product Description

The MC100CM is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC100CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC100CM supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required)or with TP-LINK's 19''system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC100CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 2 kilometers.

Specification

TP-LINK MC100CM - fibre media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Device Type Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form Factor External
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance 2 km
Dimensions (WxDxH) 9.5 cm x 7.3 cm x 2.7 cm


Extended Specification

General
Device Type Fibre media converter
Form Factor External
Dimensions & Weight
Depth 7.3 cm
Height 2.7 cm
Width 9.5 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature 40 °C
Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female ¦ 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards FCC
Networking
Cabling Type 10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Connectivity Technology Wired
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Features Flow control, auto-negotiation, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode
Max Transfer Distance 2 km
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Status Indicators Link activity, collision status, port duplex mode, power
Power
Power Device External power adapter

Customer Licence Information

Program Name:

Enrolment Number:

Master Agreement Number:

Expiration Date:

View Contracts

Find Similar

If this product isn't exactly what you were looking for you can find similar products by simply selecting the features you are looking for below and clicking the find button.

Find Similar