Netgear ProSafe® GBIC Module 1000Base-SX Fibre SFP

£98.99  ex VAT
£118.79  inc VAT

Stock

73 available
Device Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Cabling Type: 1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps

Need help ordering?
Call 0844 846 3333

  • Insight #: 0000446549
  • Mfr. #:

    AGM731F

  • UNSPSC: 43201553

Overview

Product Description

The Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit interface Converter (GBIC) slots on NETGEAR's managed switches provide you with a highly adaptable network. You have the option of building your network for copper and/or fiber gigabit connections. Due to the automatic detection capabilities of the switch, installation of the SFP GBIC only requires that you plug the module into the module slot. Plugging an AGM731F module will disable the associated RJ-45 port. PRODUCT FEATURES: Adds fiber optic connectivity to the GSM7324; Small size for high-density fiber connections; Meets SFP GBIC standard for use with any SFP GBIC compliant slot; 1000BaseSX connectivity; LC connectors; Supports both 50um and 62.5um multimode fiber cables.

Specification

NETGEAR ProSafe AGM731F - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor Plug-in module
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Dimensions (WxDxH) 1.3 cm x 6.5 cm x 0.9 cm
Weight 50 g


Extended Specification

General
Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Dimensions & Weight
Depth 6.5 cm
Height 0.9 cm
Weight 50 g
Width 1.3 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating 10 - 90%
Max Operating Temperature 40 °C
Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards UL 1950
Networking
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology Wired
Data Link Protocol Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate 1 Gbps
Features Full duplex capability

Customer Licence Information

Program Name:

Enrolment Number:

Master Agreement Number:

Expiration Date:

View Contracts

Find Similar

If this product isn't exactly what you were looking for you can find similar products by simply selecting the features you are looking for below and clicking the find button.

Find Similar