StarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module1000BASE-SX - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Multi Mode (MMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver 550m - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE

£28.99  ex VAT
£34.79  inc VAT

Stock

135 available
Device Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Cabling Type: 1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps

Need help ordering?
Call 0344 846 3333

  • Insight #: 0006122069
  • Mfr. #:

    J4858CST

  • UNSPSC: 43201553

Overview

Product Description

The J4858CST is an HP J4858C compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Specification

StarTech.com HPE J4858C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-SX - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Multi Mode (MMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver 550m - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor Plug-in module
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 850 nm
Data Link Protocol GigE
Max Transfer Distance 550 m
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number HP J4858C
Dimensions (WxDxH) 1.3 cm x 5.7 cm x 1.4 cm
Manufacturer Warranty Limited lifetime warranty
Designed For P/N: IES101G2SFPW, IES101GP2SFW


Extended Specification

General
Colour Silver
Device Type SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Compatibility Information
Designed For P/N: IES101G2SFPW, IES101GP2SFW
Dimensions & Weight
Depth 5.7 cm
Height 1.4 cm
Width 1.3 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating 30 - 75%
Max Operating Temperature 70 °C
Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards UL, FCC, RoHS, MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number HP J4858C
Networking
Cabling Type 1000Base-SX
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.3z
Connectivity Technology Wired
Data Link Protocol GigE
Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
Features Full duplex capability, half duplex mode, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Max Transfer Distance 550 m
Optical Wave Length 850 nm

Customer Licence Information

Program Name:

Enrolment Number:

Master Agreement Number:

Expiration Date:

View Contracts

Find Similar

If this product isn't exactly what you were looking for you can find similar products by simply selecting the features you are looking for below and clicking the find button.

Find Similar