StarTech.com HPE AJ717A Compatible SFP+ Module8G Fiber Channel WW - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ 8GbE Single Mode Fiber Transceiver 10km - SFP+ transceiver module - 2Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW)

£231.99  ex VAT
£278.39  inc VAT

Stock

Ordered upon Request
Device Type: SFP+ transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Cabling Type: Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate: 8 Gbps

Need help ordering?
Call 0344 846 3333

  • Insight #: 0006851392
  • Mfr. #:

    AJ717AST

  • UNSPSC: 43201553

Overview

Product Description

The AJ717AST is an HP AJ716B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 8GFC compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Specification

StarTech.com HPE AJ717A Compatible SFP+ Module - 8G Fiber Channel WW - 8GE Gigiabit Ethernet SFP+ 8GbE Single Mode Fiber Transceiver 10km - SFP+ transceiver module - 2Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
Device Type SFP+ transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form Factor Plug-in module
Cabling Type Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate 8 Gbps
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm
Data Link Protocol 2Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
Max Transfer Distance 10 km
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number HP AJ717A
Dimensions (WxDxH) 1.39 cm x 5.84 cm x 1.26 cm
Weight 30 g
Manufacturer Warranty Limited lifetime warranty


Extended Specification

General
Colour Silver
Device Type SFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor Plug-in module
Dimensions & Weight
Depth 5.84 cm
Height 1.26 cm
Weight 30 g
Width 1.39 cm
Environmental Parameters
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 95%
Max Operating Temperature 70 °C
Min Operating Temperature 0 °C
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 1 x 8Gb Fibre Channel (long wave) - LC single-mode female x 2
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards UL, FCC, RoHS, MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number HP AJ717A
Networking
Cabling Type Fibre Channel
Connectivity Technology Wired
Data Link Protocol 2Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 4Gb Fibre Channel (LW), 8Gb Fibre Channel (LW)
Data Transfer Rate 8 Gbps
Features Full duplex mode, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Max Transfer Distance 10 km
Optical Wave Length 1310 nm

Customer Licence Information

Program Name:

Enrolment Number:

Master Agreement Number:

Expiration Date:

View Contracts

Find Similar

If this product isn't exactly what you were looking for you can find similar products by simply selecting the features you are looking for below and clicking the find button.

Find Similar