Intel® Ethernet Converged 10GbE Network Adapter X550-T2

£257.99  ex VAT
£309.59  inc VAT

Stock

Ordered upon Request
Device Type: Network adapter
Form Factor: Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type: PCI Express 3.0
PCI Specification Revision: PCIe 3.0

Need help ordering?
Call 0344 846 3333

  • Insight #: 0005969986
  • Mfr. #:

    X550T2

  • UNSPSC: 43201404

Overview

Product Description

With 10GBASE-T, migration to 10 GbE is dramatically simplified with backward compatibility for your existing GbE network infrastructure. Install an X550 adapter into a server and the auto-negotiation between 1 GbE and 10 GbE provides the necessary backwards compatibility that most customers require for a smooth transition and easy migration to 10 GbE. When time and budget allows, 10GBASE-T switches can be added any time to experience the full benefits of 10 GbE.

10GBASE-T uses the copper twisted-pair cables that are very familiar to IT professionals today. It is all you know and love about 1000BASE-T. The knowledge, training, and investment in BASE-T are preserved. 10GBASE-T is the easiest and most versatile 10 GbE interface that can be deployed anywhere in your data center. Its flexible reach from 1 meter to 100 meters supports the latest network architectures including Top of Rack (ToR), Middle of Row (MoR), and End of Row (EoR).

Specification

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X550-T2 - network adapter - PCIe 3.0 - 10Gb Ethernet x 2
Device Type Network adapter
Form Factor Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type PCI Express 3.0
PCI Specification Revision PCIe 3.0
Ports 10Gb Ethernet x 2
Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-T
Data Link Protocol 10 GigE, FCoE, iSCSI
Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Capacity QoS virtual ports: up to 64 ¦ VLAN tags: up to 4096
Network / Transport Protocol TCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec, iSCSI, SMB, NFS, SCTP
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1Qbg
System Requirements Linux Kernel 2.6 or later, Microsoft Windows 7 64-bit Edition SP1, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 (64-bits), VMware ESXi 5.5, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.1, Microsoft Windows Server 2012 (64-bit), Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 (64-bit), SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 12, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.7, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4, Windows 8 / 8.1 / 10 (64 bits), FreeBSD 10.2, VMware ESXi 6.0
Manufacturer Warranty Limited lifetime warranty


Extended Specification

General
Device Type Network adapter
Form Factor Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type PCI Express 3.0
PCI Specification Revision PCIe 3.0
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces 2 x 10GBase-T - RJ-45
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support Limited warranty - lifetime
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards Plug and Play, RoHS
Included Accessories Low-profile bracket
Networking
Cabling Type Ethernet 10GBase-T
Capacity QoS virtual ports: up to 64 ¦ VLAN tags: up to 4096
Compliant Standards IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1Qbg
Connectivity Technology Wired
Data Link Protocol 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE), iSCSI
Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Features MAC address filtering, IPv6 support, Quality of Service (QoS), Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq), IPv4 support, Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV), TCP Segmentation Offload (TSO), PXE 2.0 support, Extended Message-Signaled Interrupts (MSI-X), Virtual Extensible LAN (VXLAN), Network Virtualization using Generic Routing Encapsulation (NVGRE), Intel Flow Director, Flexible Port Partitioning (FPP), multi-mode I/O virtualisation operations, VLAN filtering, intelligent offloads
Network / Transport Protocol TCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec, iSCSI, SMB, NFS, SCTP
Ports 10Gb Ethernet x 2
Remote Management Protocol SNMP, DMI 2.0
Software / System Requirements
OS Required Linux Kernel 2.6 or later, Microsoft Windows 7 64-bit Edition SP1, Microsoft Windows Server 2008 R2 (64-bits), VMware ESXi 5.5, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7.1, Microsoft Windows Server 2012 (64-bit), Microsoft Windows Server 2012 R2 (64-bit), SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 12, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6.7, SuSE Linux Enterprise Server 11 SP4, Windows 8 / 8.1 / 10 (64 bits), FreeBSD 10.2, VMware ESXi 6.0

Customer Licence Information

Program Name:

Enrolment Number:

Master Agreement Number:

Expiration Date:

View Contracts

Find Similar

If this product isn't exactly what you were looking for you can find similar products by simply selecting the features you are looking for below and clicking the find button.

Find Similar